Books for sale, from the UK, to almost anywhere in the world
Speed  •  Courtesy  •  Good communication  •  Attention to detail  •  Shipping at cost

To buy a book please click the ADD TO CART button
Or click the Booksort logo above to browse our main web site (where you can change the display currency)
The first price shown excludes shipping; the other prices include faster / cheapest shipping to each destination

The 20th Century  by  MN Duffy

Add  £9.99   UK:  £12.74 / £12.35   Europe:  £14.28 / £14.28   World:  £17.74 / £14.32

Basil Blackwell, 1965, Hardback. Main language English

Good. Library stamps/labels. Inside very good. Edges tanned. Some cover wear. Stock number 22886

Everyday Fashions Of The 20th Century  by  Avril Lansdell

Add  £3.49   UK:  £4.81 / £4.60   Europe:  £6.38 / £6.14   World:  £8.44 / £6.14

Shire Publications, 1999, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 0747804281

Fine. First edition & printing. Looks mostly unused. Cover may be slightly faded. Stock number 29857

Picture of Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. A Tryst With Destiny. August 14 1947. No 11 In A Series Of 14Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. A Tryst With Destiny. August 14 1947. No 11 In A Series Of 14  by  Jawaharlal Nehru

Add  £4.99   UK:  £5.65 / £5.50   Europe:  £6.30 / £5.98   World:  £6.81 / £5.98

Guardian News & Media, 2007, Paperback. Main language English

Near fine. First edition & printing. Little sign of use. Staples rusty. 12 pages. Stock number 29695

Picture of Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. Ask Not What Your Country Can Do For You. January 20 1961. No 2 In A Series Of 14Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. Ask Not What Your Country Can Do For You. January 20 1961. No 2 In A Series Of 14  by  John F Kennedy

Add  £4.99   UK:  £5.65 / £5.50   Europe:  £6.30 / £5.98   World:  £6.81 / £5.98

Guardian News & Media, 2007, Paperback. Main language English

Very good. First edition & printing. Almost as new except staples rusty. 12 pages. Stock number 29691

Picture of Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. Freedom Or Death. November 13 1913. No 7 In A Series Of 14Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. Freedom Or Death. November 13 1913. No 7 In A Series Of 14  by  Emmeline Pankhurst

Add  £4.99   UK:  £5.65 / £5.50   Europe:  £6.30 / £5.98   World:  £6.81 / £5.98

Guardian News & Media, 2007, Paperback. Main language English

Very good. First edition & printing. Fine except for rusty staples. 12 pages. Stock number 29693

Picture of Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. The Cult Of The Individual. February 25 1956. No 6 In A Series Of 14Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. The Cult Of The Individual. February 25 1956. No 6 In A Series Of 14  by  Nikita Khrushchev

Add  £4.99   UK:  £5.65 / £5.50   Europe:  £6.30 / £5.98   World:  £6.81 / £5.98

Guardian News & Media, 2007, Paperback. Main language English

Near fine. First edition & printing. Almost as new except staples rusty. 12 pages. Stock number 29692

Picture of Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. The Lady's Not For Turning. October 10 1980. No 10 In A Series Of 14Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. The Lady's Not For Turning. October 10 1980. No 10 In A Series Of 14  by  Margaret Thatcher

Add  £7.50   UK:  £8.16 / £8.01   Europe:  £8.81 / £8.49   World:  £9.32 / £8.49

Guardian News & Media, 2007, Paperback. Main language English

Very good. First edition & printing. Staples rusty. Spine rubbed. 16 pages. Stock number 29694

Picture of Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. We Shall Fight On The Beaches. June 4 1940. No 1 In A Series Of 14Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. We Shall Fight On The Beaches. June 4 1940. No 1 In A Series Of 14  by  Winston Churchill

Add  £4.99   UK:  £5.65 / £5.50   Europe:  £6.30 / £5.98   World:  £6.81 / £5.98

Guardian News & Media, 2007, Paperback. Main language English

Near fine. Almost as new except staples rusty. 16 pages. Stock number 29690

Picture of Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. Weapons For Squalid And Trivial Ends. December 5 1956. No 13 In A Series Of 14Great Speeches Of The 20th Century. Weapons For Squalid And Trivial Ends. December 5 1956. No 13 In A Series Of 14  by  Aneurin Bevan

Add  £4.99   UK:  £5.65 / £5.50   Europe:  £6.30 / £5.98   World:  £6.81 / £5.98

Guardian News & Media, 2007, Paperback. Main language English

Fine. First edition & printing. Almost as new. Staples rusty. 12 pages. Stock number 29696

The Hulton Getty Picture Collection. 1950s. Decades Of The 20th Century. Dekaden Des 20. Jahrhunderts. Décennies Du XXe Siècle  by  Nick Yapp

Add  £5.99   UK:  £8.74 / £8.35   Europe:  £10.28 / £10.28   World:  £13.74 / £10.32

Könemann, 1998, Paperback. Main language English, German, French. ISBN 3829005229

Fine. Little sign of use. Remains of shop label on back. Stock number 29689

Copyright ©2004,2008,2010 Booksort and Axolotl