Scroller
Total to pay
GBP
0.00
SORTED by
length of time in our stock, shortest first
Click below to sort by
Title
Author
Price
Year
Time
POSTAGE INCLUDED, NO HIDDEN CHARGES. Postage is already included in all the prices you see here and there will be no nasty surprises at the checkout.
We only charge the actual postage cost. If you buy more than one item we calculate any saving and deduct it from your total price.
Choose your destination at the top of the page. Change speed to Faster if it's urgent. All prices will be updated immediately.
Viewing page 1 of 547: items 1 to 20 of 10922
£56.62 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
The Reprint Society, 1956, Paperback. Main language English
Near fine. Set of 6 volumes, mostly near fine with little sign of use. Volumes 1-5 have transparent plastic jackets, some with wear. Slight curl or bumping to corners and spine ends. Slight tanning to top edges. Volume 4 has tanning to endpapers. Volume 6 has no jacket; the cover is not as clean, the top edge is dirty and there is slight tanning. Volumes 1 and 2 have matching bookmarks. Published 1950-1956. With maps. Heavy book - delivery restrictions may apply. Stock number 34059
Captain Cook, The Seamen's Seaman. A Study Of The Great Discoverer by Alan Villiers
£10.11 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Hodder And Stoughton, 1978, Hardback with paper jacket. Main language English. ISBN 0340226285 / 9780340226285
Near fine. Address label on front endpaper. Very slight edge marks. Unclipped dustjacket, very good with very slight wear. Illustrated by Adrian Small. Stock number 34058
Captain Cook by Alistair MacLean
£4.86 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Book Club Associates, 1972, Hardback with paper jacket. Main language English. ISBN 0002111438 / 9780002111430
Very good. First edition & printing in this form. Slight edge tanning. Address label on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket, very good with some fading and tanning. Illustrated, partly in colour. Book club edition with same ISBN. Stock number 34057
Impossible Journeys by Mathew Lyons
£31.15 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
The Folio Society, 2009, Hardback. Main language English
New. First edition & printing in this form. No signs of use. Illustrated boards, no dust jacket. With slipcase, as new. Illustrated. With correction slip for page 24. Stock number 34056
Inventions Of The Middle Ages by Chiara Frugoni
£38.14 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Folio, Hardback. Main language English
New. Unused and still sealed in cellophane (so publication date not known). In slipcase. Stock number 34055
The Voyages Of Captain Cook by John Barrow
£4.41 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Wordsworth Classics of World Literature, 1999, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 1840221003 / 9781840221008
Fine. First edition & printing. Looks unused. Very minor storage signs. Slight edge tanning. Stock number 34054
The Brendan Voyage by Tim Severin
£4.41 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Abacus, 1996, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 0349107076 / 9780349107073
Good. First edition & printing in this form. Looks mostly unused. Some tanning. Address label on title page. Part of front endpaper cut off. Some cover marks. Illustrated by Trondur Patursson. With colour photographs. Stock number 34053
In The Footsteps Of Adam by Thor Heyerdahl
£4.41 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Abacus, 2001, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 0349112738 / 9780349112732
Near fine. First edition & printing in this form. Looks unread. Slight edge tanning. With photographs. Translated by Ingrid Christophersen. Stock number 34052
Captain Cook's Voyages Of Discovery by John Barrow
£7.16 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1944, Hardback with paper jacket. Main language English
Very good. Slight tanning, otherwise very good for age. Green cloth with gilt on spine. Unclipped dustjacket with wear and part of front missing. Everyman 99. Stock number 34051
The Voyage Of The Beagle by Charles Darwin
£9.66 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Dent Everyman's Library Dutton, 1972, Hardback with paper jacket. Main language English. ISBN 0460001043 / 9780460001045
Very good. Inside mostly fine with little sign of use and very occasional slight foxing. Address label on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket with slight wear and some tanning. Everyman 104. Stock number 34050
Into The Blue: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before by Tony Horwitz
£4.41 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Bloomsbury, 2003, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 0747564558 / 9780747564553
Near fine. First edition & printing in this form. May be unread. Slight edge tanning. Address label on front endpaper. Stock number 34049
£20.57 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Ernest Benn, Limited, 1926, Paperback. Main language English
Good. First edition & printing in this form. Tanned. Very slight cover wear. Staples rusty. Last page has trimming error. 64 pages. Stock number 34048
Observers Pets by Tina Hearne
£3.48 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Bloomsbury Books, 1992, Hardback. Main language English. ISBN 1854710583 / 9781854710581
Good. Looks mostly unused. Would be near fine with slight cover and edge marks, but 2 pages are loose. Pencil price on blank front endpaper. Illustrated boards, no dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock number 34047
The Beast In The Jungle by Henry James
£2.83 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Penguin Books, 2011, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 0141196009 / 9780141196008
Fine. First edition & printing in this form. No ISBN. Looks unread. Slight cover marks. Penguin Classics miniature. Sunday Telegraph not for resale copy. Stock number 34046
£5.91 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Pan Books Ltd, 1974, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 0330028766 / 9780330028769
Very good. Inside mostly very good with occasional slight foxing. Edge marks. Slight cover wear. Illustrated. Piccolo. Stock number 34045
£49.58 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Ernest Benn, Limited, 1926, Paperback. Main language English
Good. First edition & printing in this form. Tanned with some cover soiling. Staples rusty. Illustrated. Translated by Margaret Levy and Lucy Marks, based on Mutter Und Kose Lieder. 48 pages. Stock number 34044
The Cat's Whiskers by Beryl Reid
£3.17 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Headline, 1987, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 0747230579 / 9780747230571
Very good. First edition & printing in this form. Looks unread but tanned. Small price label on front. With photographs. Stock number 34043
Memory. Facts And Fallacies by Ian ML Hunter
£3.17 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Penguin Books, 1957, Paperback. Main language English
Good. First edition & printing. Name on first page. Tanned. Date stamp and price on back. Stock number 34042
The Day Of The Triffids by John Wyndham
£5.91 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Penguin Books Michael Joseph, 1975, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 0140009930 / 9780140009934
Very good. Tanned otherwise very good. Very minor cover wear. Cover by Harry Willock. Stock number 34041
Good Wives by Louisa M Alcott
£3.17 including Second Class post to UNITED KINGDOM
Penguin Books, 1995, Paperback. Main language English. ISBN 0140621903 / 9780140621907
Fine. Looks unused. Very minor shelf marks to cover. Stock number 34040
This web site is Copyright (c) 2004,2011,2012 Booksort and Axolotl